2018 Intrust Super Cup Draw Released by QRL

The QRL have released the 2018 Intrust Super Cup Draw and we have our thoughts on our favourite competition below.

2018 intrust super cup

An early Christmas present has delivered by the QRL as the 2018 Intrust Super Cup Draw aka Queensland Cup Draw was released today.

There’s a few surprises in the draw, not least is the transfer of the TV games from the 12:40pm/1:40pm slot on a Sunday to 12pm/1pm on a Saturday afternoon.

Regular features from previous seasons return like the Rivalry Round and Get in the Game Country Week, the Country Week being one of rugby league’s great ideas,

Byes, which like the NRL, were a constant pain and have been cleaned up for 2018 thank goodness.

Follow our thoughts on the 2018 Intrust Super Cup Draw below.

 

CHANGES FROM THE 2018 INTRUST SUPER DRAW

TV GAMES FOR 2018

The biggest change for the 2018 Intrust Cup Season is the move of the TV game from Sunday to Saturday despite staying on Channel Nein. As stated in the QRL Media Release it was “Following a programming change, television games will now be played on Saturdays, starting in the 12noon time slot before moving to 1pm in April.”

One can only wonder what kind of “programming change” Channel Nein have up their sleeve for a Sunday afternoon. Based on previous history it will no doubt be quality. The Saturday afternoon timeslot will probably struggle up against a lot of Racing and AFL, and spare a thought for the clubs who’ll have to attract a crowd to these games with the previously mentioned distractions and a lot of junior rugby league played. And fancy playing at midday in the March sun. Good times.

And with Channel Nein’s insistence that Sydney clubs own the Sunday afternoon timeslot, we may be lost to Sunday afternoon rugby league completely. At least we had Intrust Super Cup to get us in the mood.

Another reason to hate Channel Nein I guess.

BYES

Bye rounds have been cleaned up in the 2018 Intrust Cup Draw, with just two bye affected rounds, back to back in Rounds 9/10. Round 9 will have four games, Round 10 will have three, and the team alternate over the two rounds which means the constant changing from 4,5,6,7 games each week has been simplified. And the slightly absurd situation of having reduced rounds at the sharp end of the year is over.

Everyone gets the weekend off from June 22 to June 24, as rugby league takes its Representative weekend. But you can be sure with the Pacfic Tests on that weekend that there will be plenty of PNG Hunters and Intrust Super Cup players on show.

 

2018 INTRUST SUPER CUP DRAW SPECIAL ROUNDS / VENUES

ROUND 3 – XXXX RIVALRY ROUND – 24/25 March

All of the local derbies and great rivalries they can fit into one round. 

ROUND 8 – ANZAC DAY WEEKEND – April 28/29

A big weekend of rugby league featuring the now traditional Burleigh v PNG Hunters clash.

ROUND 16 – INDIGENOUS ROUND – 30 June – 1 July

Actually doubles as the return leg of the Round 3 Rivalry Round

ROUND 19 – COUNTRY WEEK July 21/22

The Intrust Super Cup goes on the road as the entire round is played out at Regional Centres and Towns across the state. Proper Country football, not an occasional game due to Commonwealth Games.

MATCHES OUTSIDE OF THE REGULAR HOME GROUNDS

The QRL do share the love more than most Australian competitions, and aside from the Country Week matches here are the different venues for the 2018 Intrust Super Cup season.

ROUND 4 – Norths v Wynnum @ Suncorp Stadium
ROUND 5 – Central v Burleigh @ Marley Brown Oval, Gladstone
ROUND 7 – Central v Northern Pride @ Alan McIndoe Oval, Emerald
ROUND 16 – Norths v Souths Logan @ Suncorp Stadium
ROUND 17 – Tweed Heads v Wynnum @ Ron Stark Oval, Stradbroke Island
ROUND 23 – Central v Sunshine Coast @ Salter Oval, Bundaberg

More will likely come, and we will keep them updated here.

 

2018 INTRUST SUPER CUP DRAW GAMES TO WATCH

ROUND 1/15 – TOWNSVILLE v MACKAY – Part of North Queensland Foley Shield
ROUND 3/16 – SUNSHINE COAST v PNG HUNTERS – Pity we have to wait until Round 3 for the Grand Final rematch
ROUND 3/16 – WYNNUM v REDCLIFFE – Bayside Herald Cup
ROUND 3/16 – NORTHERN PRIDE v TOWNSVILLE – Part of North Queensland Foley Shield
ROUND 3/16 – BURLEIGH v TWEED HEADS – Gold Coast Derby
ROUND 4/22 – NORTHERN PRIDE v MACKAY – Part of North Queensland Foley Shield
ROUND 6/17 – TWEED HEADS v WYNNUM – Flockbuster of the two Seagulls sides
ROUND 8 – BURLEIGH v PNG HUNTERS – Classic Anzac Day Encounter
ROUND 12 – WYNNUM v EASTS – Classic local rivalry
ROUND 15 – IPSWICH v PNG HUNTERS – Two of the Entertainers

 

2018 INTRUST SUPER CUP DRAW FIRST 6 ROUNDS

Get your pens and/or pencils out for the first six weeks of the 2018 Intrust Super Cup season.

Or visit the QRL Page for the Full Draw.

 

Date Time Venue Home Away
10/03/2018 12:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons Burleigh Bears
10/03/2018 6:00:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Townsville Blackhawks
10/03/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride Wynnum Manly Seagulls
10/03/2018 7:00:00 PM Browne Park Central Queensland Capras Easts Tigers
11/03/2018 2:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins Souths Logan Magpies
11/03/2018 2:00:00 PM Bishop Park Norths Devils Tweed Heads Seagulls
11/03/2018 3:00:00 PM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Ipswich Jets
17/03/2018 12:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets Townsville Blackhawks
17/03/2018 4:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears Redcliffe Dolphins
17/03/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride PNG Hunters
17/03/2018 7:00:00 PM Browne Park Central Queensland Capras Norths Devils
18/03/2018 3:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers Mackay Cutters
18/03/2018 3:00:00 PM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls Sunshine Coast Falcons
18/03/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies Tweed Heads Seagulls
24/03/2018 5:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers Ipswich Jets
24/03/2018 6:00:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Central Queensland Capras
24/03/2018 6:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Northern Pride
25/03/2018 2:00:00 PM Piggabeen Sports Complex Tweed Heads Seagulls Burleigh Bears
25/03/2018 3:00:00 PM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls Redcliffe Dolphins
25/03/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies Norths Devils
25/03/2018 3:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons PNG Hunters
31/03/2018 12:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers Sunshine Coast Falcons
31/03/2018 4:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears Souths Logan Magpies
31/03/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride Mackay Cutters
31/03/2018 6:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins Townsville Blackhawks
1/04/2018 3:00:00 PM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Tweed Heads Seagulls
1/04/2018 12:00:00 AM Suncorp Stadium Norths Devils Wynnum Manly Seagulls
1/04/2018 12:00:00 AM Browne Park Central Queensland Capras Ipswich Jets
7/04/2018 5:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Tweed Heads Seagulls
7/04/2018 5:30:00 PM Bishop Park Norths Devils PNG Hunters
7/04/2018 6:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets Northern Pride
7/04/2018 6:00:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Sunshine Coast Falcons
8/04/2018 12:00:00 PM Marley Brown Oval Central Queensland Capras Burleigh Bears
8/04/2018 3:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers Redcliffe Dolphins
8/04/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies Wynnum Manly Seagulls
14/04/2018 5:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons Townsville Blackhawks
14/04/2018 6:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets Mackay Cutters
14/04/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride Easts Tigers
14/04/2018 6:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins PNG Hunters
14/04/2018 7:00:00 PM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls Tweed Heads Seagulls
14/04/2018 7:00:00 PM Bishop Park Norths Devils Burleigh Bears
15/04/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies Central Queensland Capras
21/04/2018 5:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Norths Devils
21/04/2018 5:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons Ipswich Jets
21/04/2018 6:00:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Redcliffe Dolphins
21/04/2018 7:00:00 PM Alan McIndoe, Emerald Central Queensland Capras Northern Pride
22/04/2018 2:00:00 PM Piggabeen Sports Complex Tweed Heads Seagulls Easts Tigers
22/04/2018 3:00:00 PM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls Burleigh Bears
22/04/2018 3:00:00 PM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Souths Logan Magpies
28/04/2018 1:00:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Tweed Heads Seagulls
28/04/2018 4:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers Norths Devils
28/04/2018 6:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets Redcliffe Dolphins
28/04/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride Sunshine Coast Falcons
28/04/2018 6:00:00 PM Browne Park Central Queensland Capras Wynnum Manly Seagulls
29/04/2018 2:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears PNG Hunters
29/04/2018 4:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Souths Logan Magpies
5/05/2018 5:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Burleigh Bears
6/05/2018 2:00:00 PM Bishop Park Norths Devils Mackay Cutters
6/05/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies Easts Tigers
6/05/2018 3:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons Central Queensland Capras
12/05/2018 3:30:00 PM Piggabeen Sports Complex Tweed Heads Seagulls Ipswich Jets
12/05/2018 6:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins Northern Pride
12/05/2018 12:00:00 AM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls PNG Hunters
19/05/2018 5:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons Redcliffe Dolphins
19/05/2018 6:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets Norths Devils
19/05/2018 12:00:00 AM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Central Queensland Capras
20/05/2018 2:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears Easts Tigers
20/05/2018 2:00:00 PM Piggabeen Sports Complex Tweed Heads Seagulls Northern Pride
20/05/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies Mackay Cutters
20/05/2018 5:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Wynnum Manly Seagulls
26/05/2018 4:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears Mackay Cutters
26/05/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride Norths Devils
26/05/2018 6:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins Central Queensland Capras
27/05/2018 2:00:00 PM Piggabeen Sports Complex Tweed Heads Seagulls Sunshine Coast Falcons
27/05/2018 3:00:00 PM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls Easts Tigers
27/05/2018 3:00:00 PM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Townsville Blackhawks
27/05/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies Ipswich Jets
2/06/2018 4:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers PNG Hunters
2/06/2018 6:00:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Wynnum Manly Seagulls
2/06/2018 6:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets Burleigh Bears
2/06/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride Souths Logan Magpies
2/06/2018 6:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins Tweed Heads Seagulls
2/06/2018 7:00:00 PM Browne Park Central Queensland Capras Townsville Blackhawks
3/06/2018 3:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons Norths Devils
9/06/2018 4:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears Northern Pride
9/06/2018 5:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons Souths Logan Magpies
9/06/2018 5:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Easts Tigers
9/06/2018 7:00:00 PM Browne Park Tweed Heads Seagulls Central Queensland Capras
10/06/2018 2:00:00 PM Bishop Park Norths Devils Redcliffe Dolphins
10/06/2018 3:00:00 PM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls Ipswich Jets
10/06/2018 3:00:00 PM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Mackay Cutters
16/06/2018 6:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Mackay Cutters
16/06/2018 6:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets PNG Hunters
16/06/2018 7:00:00 PM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls Northern Pride
17/06/2018 2:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears Sunshine Coast Falcons
17/06/2018 2:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers Central Queensland Capras
17/06/2018 2:00:00 PM Piggabeen Sports Complex Tweed Heads Seagulls Norths Devils
17/06/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies Redcliffe Dolphins
30/06/2018 6:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets Easts Tigers
30/06/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride Townsville Blackhawks
30/06/2018 6:00:00 PM Browne Park Central Queensland Capras Mackay Cutters
30/06/2018 12:00:00 AM Suncorp Stadium Norths Devils Souths Logan Magpies
1/07/2018 2:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears Tweed Heads Seagulls
1/07/2018 2:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins Wynnum Manly Seagulls
1/07/2018 3:00:00 PM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Sunshine Coast Falcons
6/07/2018 7:30:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Ipswich Jets
6/07/2018 1:00:00 PM Stradbroke Island Tweed Heads Seagulls Wynnum Manly Seagulls
6/07/2018 4:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears Norths Devils
6/07/2018 4:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers Northern Pride
6/07/2018 5:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Sunshine Coast Falcons
6/07/2018 6:00:00 PM   Central Queensland Capras Souths Logan Magpies
7/07/2018 3:00:00 PM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Redcliffe Dolphins
14/07/2018 3:30:00 PM Piggabeen Sports Complex Tweed Heads Seagulls Souths Logan Magpies
14/07/2018 5:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Ipswich Jets
14/07/2018 5:30:00 PM Bishop Park Norths Devils Central Queensland Capras
14/07/2018 6:00:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Easts Tigers
14/07/2018 6:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins Burleigh Bears
15/07/2018 3:00:00 PM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Northern Pride
15/07/2018 3:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons Wynnum Manly Seagulls
21/07/2018 12:00:00 AM TBA Country Week Burleigh Bears Central Queensland Capras
21/07/2018 12:00:00 AM TBA Country Week Northern Pride Ipswich Jets
21/07/2018 12:00:00 AM TBA Country Week PNG Hunters Norths Devils
21/07/2018 12:00:00 AM TBA Country Week Redcliffe Dolphins Easts Tigers
21/07/2018 12:00:00 AM TBA Country Week Souths Logan Magpies Wynnum Manly Seagulls
21/07/2018 12:00:00 AM TBA Country Week Sunshine Coast Falcons Mackay Cutters
21/07/2018 12:00:00 AM TBA Country Week Tweed Heads Seagulls Townsville Blackhawks
28/07/2018 5:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons Northern Pride
28/07/2018 6:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins Ipswich Jets
28/07/2018 7:00:00 PM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls Central Queensland Capras
29/07/2018 2:00:00 PM Bishop Park Norths Devils Easts Tigers
29/07/2018 2:00:00 PM Piggabeen Sports Complex Tweed Heads Seagulls Mackay Cutters
29/07/2018 3:00:00 PM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Burleigh Bears
29/07/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies Townsville Blackhawks
4/08/2018 4:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers Tweed Heads Seagulls
4/08/2018 6:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins Mackay Cutters
4/08/2018 6:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets Sunshine Coast Falcons
4/08/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride Central Queensland Capras
4/08/2018 7:00:00 PM Bishop Park Norths Devils Townsville Blackhawks
5/08/2018 2:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears Wynnum Manly Seagulls
5/08/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies PNG Hunters
11/08/2018 5:00:00 PM Jack Manski Oval Townsville Blackhawks Redcliffe Dolphins
11/08/2018 6:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets Central Queensland Capras
11/08/2018 6:00:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Northern Pride
12/08/2018 2:00:00 PM Piggabeen Sports Complex Tweed Heads Seagulls PNG Hunters
12/08/2018 3:00:00 PM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls Norths Devils
12/08/2018 3:00:00 PM Davies Park Souths Logan Magpies Burleigh Bears
12/08/2018 3:00:00 PM Sunshine Coast Stadium Sunshine Coast Falcons Easts Tigers
18/08/2018 4:00:00 PM Pizzey Park Burleigh Bears Townsville Blackhawks
18/08/2018 4:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers Souths Logan Magpies
18/08/2018 6:00:00 PM North Ipswich Reserve Ipswich Jets Tweed Heads Seagulls
18/08/2018 6:00:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Norths Devils
18/08/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride Redcliffe Dolphins
18/08/2018 7:00:00 PM Saltner Oval, Bundaberg Central Queensland Capras Sunshine Coast Falcons
19/08/2018 3:00:00 PM National Football Stadium PNG Hunters Wynnum Manly Seagulls
25/08/2018 4:00:00 PM Suzuki Stadium Easts Tigers Burleigh Bears
25/08/2018 6:00:00 PM BB Print Stadium Mackay Cutters Souths Logan Magpies
25/08/2018 6:00:00 PM Barlow Park Northern Pride Tweed Heads Seagulls
25/08/2018 6:00:00 PM Dolphin Oval Redcliffe Dolphins Sunshine Coast Falcons
25/08/2018 7:00:00 PM BMD Kougari Oval Wynnum Manly Seagulls Townsville Blackhawks
25/08/2018 7:00:00 PM Browne Park Central Queensland Capras PNG Hunters
26/08/2018 3:00:00 PM Bishop Park Norths Devils Ipswich Jets
About Max Layne 275 Articles
Max has no time for long bios, he has only time for sport and then more sport. Each week he tries to sum up what sport has tickled the collective fancy of The Gurgler.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply